Small group & tailor-made Nepal tours 0845 130 48 49

In this section...


Currency converter

Change the prices displayed on
the site with the click of a mouse


Tour finder



Privacy policy

This website provides online information on tours and travel products. is a trading name of Uncover the World Travel Ltd. is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information collected by on this website and how it may be used.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By using this website you signify that you agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy as outlined below.

Personal information
For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, the term 'Personal Information' means information such as your name, street address, telephone number, and e-mail address. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information based on the terms of this Privacy Policy. This includes your right to limit our use of the Personal Information as outlined in this Policy and to request access to the Personal Information we have collected in this site.

Use of information
The information which is gathered on the online enquiry form is used to create a database for the purpose of processing your enquiry and administering any future reservation. If you have subscribed to our online newsletter then you will receive our newsletter until you unsubscribe.

The Personal Information that you supply to us on this website will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected (i.e. to send you a brochure, process your enquiry or administer your booking). It may also be used to send you information and/or offers about our tours, which we consider may be of interest to you, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such information by ticking the relevant box.

Online enquiry form
Our online enquiry form is provided in conjunction with TourCMS® and personal information collected using this form is also governed by the TourCMS® Privacy Policy.

We collect your e-mail address in order to respond to your enquiry and it will be added to our database.

We collect your telephone number so that if required, we can discuss any details concerning your enquiry, or should there be a problem with your e-mail address we have an alternative method to contact you.

Newsletter subscription
If you opt into our newsletter, you will receive e-mail newsletters from us about once a month containing information about new tours, special offers, late availability etc. Each e-mail newsletter contains an 'unsubscribe' function so that you can easily be removed from the mailing list if you later change your mind.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are sent to your hard drive whilst you are browsing our website. They are used to enable you to make an enquiry using our online enquiry form, and you must activate cookies in your web browser if you wish to enquire online. We also use cookies to provide you with the shortlist functionality, currency converter and other useful functionality on our website. Cookies are never used to collect information of a private nature, such as credit card details.

If you do not wish to activate cookies in your web browser, simply telephone our office to make your reservation.

Sharing and Security of information
does not release the names, e-mail or addresses of customers to vendors, marketing groups, or any other third parties.

If you are travelling outside the European Union, we may tell our local staff and agents who you are and therefore we require that your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area.

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse.

is a trading name of Uncover the World Travel Limited, which is registered with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. Registration number Z905661X.

Opt Out Policy
All e-mails that we send out have a "one click unsubscription". We never send e-mails without your consent.

Delete/Deactivate Policy
does not offer a way to delete/deactivate your Personal Information automatically. Please contact the designated responsible person if you would like your Personal Information deleted from our database.

Responsible Person
Ralph Foulds, Operations Director is responsible for privacy issues and is the registered UK Data Protection Act data controller. Please contact Ralph if you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy or would like to correct, update or delete your Personal Information or remove yourself from our postal or e-mailing lists.

News & features

Nepal earthquake

Following the large earthquake in Nepal on 25th April, thankfully all our travellers in Nepal, plus our local manager Narayan, his family and local team are all OK. In light of the risk of further aftershocks, updated UK Foreign Office travel advice...

Rafting in Nepal & Bhutan

Comprehensive guide to whitewater rafting in Nepal & Bhutan.

Trekking in Nepal & Bhutan

Detailed guide on what to expect trekking in Nepla & Bhutan.

A brief history of Nepal

A short summary of Nepal's rich and fascinating history, from it's earliest records right through to modern day.

View more news & features


Customer feedback

"Saligram was excellent!! Made the holiday very easy for us - perfect."

Mark Raeburn (Annapurna Circuit)

Read more feedback


 

Signup to our newsletter

Our offers, straight to your inbox


  • Atol Logo
  • TTA Logo
  • TTA Logo
  • TTA Logo

Nepal Uncovered, Head office: Leigh House, Varley Steet, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS28 6AN

Phone: +44 (0) 845 130 48 49 Fax: +44 (0) 845 130 48 84

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 09:00-18:00, Sat 09:30-12:30. Registered in the UK: 7560987

Copyright © 2017 Uncover the World Travel Ltd.